Mar 15, 2008

Rules Of The Game - 13-4 Ball In Hazard

By Sean Crogie   Posted at  3/15/2008 02:38:00 AM   No comments

It's always good to know the rules of golf. There are so many. Here is one used at this year's Honda Classic where Kevin Na was taking a practice swing in the hazard and hit the water. Penalty or not you be the judge. You might want to check out rule 13-4 to jog your memory:

13-4. Ball in Hazard; Prohibited Actions
Except as provided in the Rules, before making a stroke at a ball that is in a hazard (whether a bunker or a water hazard) or that, having been lifted from a hazard, may be dropped or placed in the hazard, the player must not:

a. Test the condition of the hazard or any similar hazard;
b. Touch the ground in the hazard or water in the water hazard with his hand or a club; or
c. Touch or move a loose impediment lying in or touching the hazard.

Be sure to check out the exceptions to the rules.

About Sean Crogie

Father of 3, #golf writer, full-time mail carrier, part-time @RideauViewGolf Turf Team #PJ20 fan, golfing nomad.
View all posts by: Sean Crogie

0 comments:

Connect with Us

    Featured Post

    State of Golf Gets Thumbs Up For The Week

    Look no further than a few days ago at Ernie Els ' Charity Event of the popularity of golf. Several PGA Tour Pros as well a whole lots...

    Go For The Green Golf Pools

    NCGT

What they says

Navigation


Powered by Blogger.
back to top